
Franklin Templeton Institutional, LLC
NEW YORK, NY
Form ADV and provider website profile · CRD 117384 · regulatory data as of Feb 24, 2026
This profile compiles reported firm AUM, regulatory account counts, ownership information, and source-linked regulatory records for Franklin Templeton Institutional, LLC. Firm-wide values may include business beyond OCIO services; review the linked filing before relying on a claim. How to interpret OCIO Intelligence data.
Firm Details
Source: OCIO Intelligence recordRegistered nameFRANKLIN TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL, LLC
CRD number117384
Firm foundedNot reported
SEC registration dateNov 13, 2001
Employees127
Advisory professionals26
A firm-founded year is shown only when explicitly stated in the current Item 4 brochure text; SEC registration dates are not treated as founding dates.
Contact & Location
ONE MADISON AVENUE, SUITE 2100, NEW YORK, NY, 10010
(212) 632-3279
https://www.ftinstitutional.com/LinkedIn not reported
Firm AUM History (USD)
Source: Form ADVAs of Feb 24, 2026
Client Mix by Firm AUM
Source: Form ADV client records| Client type | Share of firm AUM | Percent | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment companies | 38.9% | $11.5B | |
| Other Pooled Vehicles | 22.3% | $6.6B | |
| Retirement Plans | 19.9% | $5.9B | |
| Sovereign Wealth & Foreign Institutions | 8.5% | $2.5B | |
| Insurance companies | 7.2% | $2.1B | |
| Municipalities | 2.4% | $697M |
Percentages and AUM are shown from the same reported Form ADV client-type records.